Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy for Bywater

In this privacy policy references to “we”, “us”, “our” and “Bywater” are to Bywater Training. References to “our Website” or “the Website” are to bywater.co.uk

What information we collect and how

We use your Personal Information only for providing and improving the Website. By using the Website you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. The information we collect via the Website may include.

1. Any personal details you knowingly provide us with through forms and our email, such as name, address, emails, location etc.

2. Data recorded by the Website, which allows us to recognise you and your preferred settings, this saves you from re-entering information on return visits to the site. Such data is recorded locally on your computer through the use of cookies. Most browsers can be programmed to reject, or warn you before downloading cookies, information regarding this may be found in your browsers ‘help’ facility.

What we do with your information

Any personal information we collect from this Website will be used in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and other applicable laws.

We may need to pass the information we collect to other companies for administrative purposes. We may use third parties to carry out certain activities, such as processing and sorting data, monitoring how customers use the Website and issuing our e-mails for us. Third parties will not be allowed to use your personal information for their own purposes or pass on or sell your details.

Your Rights

You have the right to request a copy of any information that we currently hold about you. In order to receive such information please send your contact details including address to contact@bywater.co.uk

Log Data

Like many site operators, we collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Website (“Log Data”). This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Site that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

Other Websites

This privacy policy only covers this website. Any other websites which may be linked to by our website are subject to their own policy, which may differ from ours.

Copyright

The copyright and material contained in this Website belong to and remain the property of Bywater.  Your access to it does not imply a license to reproduce, transmit and/or distribute this information in any form or by any means and you are not allowed to do so without Bywater ’s prior written consent. If you have any queries regarding our privacy policy then please contact contact@bywater.co.uk

Security

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee  its absolute security.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

Bywater may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on the Website. You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes.

Cookies

Read about our cookies